Philly Cheesesteak Pasta

If you’re looking for a comforting dish that combines the rich flavors of a classic Philly cheesesteak with the heartiness of pasta, you’re in for a treat! This Philly Cheesesteak Pasta recipe is a delightful twist on the traditional sandwich, transforming it into a creamy, cheesy pasta dish that will have your family and friends coming back for seconds. With tender beef, sautéed peppers and onions, and a luscious cheese sauce, this dish is perfect for weeknight dinners or any occasion where you want to impress.

In this article, I will guide you through the steps to create this mouthwatering dish, share tips on how to elevate the flavors, and provide you with everything you need for a successful cooking experience. So, grab your apron and let’s dive into the world of Philly Cheesesteak Pasta!

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

This Philly Cheesesteak Pasta recipe stands out for several reasons. First and foremost, it brings together the beloved flavors of a classic cheesesteak in a new, exciting format. The creamy cheese sauce combined with perfectly cooked pasta creates a satisfying meal that is both indulgent and comforting. Here’s why you’ll fall in love with this dish:

  • Quick and Easy: With just a few simple steps, you can have this delicious meal on the table in under 30 minutes, making it perfect for busy weeknights.
  • Customizable: You can easily modify this recipe to suit your dietary preferences. Swap out the beef for chicken or turkey, use gluten-free pasta, or add extra vegetables for a nutritional boost.
  • Kid-Friendly: Kids and adults alike will appreciate the creamy, cheesy goodness that this dish offers. It’s a fantastic way to sneak in some veggies while keeping the meal fun and flavorful.
  • Meal Prep Friendly: This dish makes great leftovers! Make a big batch and enjoy it throughout the week, whether for lunch or dinner.
  • Flavor Packed: The combination of sautéed peppers, onions, and garlic with the rich beef and creamy cheese creates an explosion of flavor in every bite.

Why You Should Try This Recipe

Have you ever craved a hearty Philly cheesesteak but didn’t want to bother with bread? This Philly Cheesesteak Pasta recipe is the answer to your cravings, offering all the deliciousness of the classic sandwich without the fuss of assembling a sub. Here are some compelling reasons to whip up this dish:

  • Comfort Food Redefined: Pasta is the epitome of comfort food, and pairing it with the savory elements of a cheesesteak takes it to a whole new level. It’s like a warm hug in a bowl!
  • Perfect for Entertaining: If you’re hosting a dinner party or a casual get-together, this dish is sure to impress your guests. Serve it with a side salad and garlic bread for a complete meal.
  • Budget-Friendly: This recipe uses affordable ingredients that you may already have in your pantry, making it an economical choice for feeding a family.
  • Easy Clean-Up: Made in one skillet, this recipe minimizes dishes and makes clean-up a breeze.
  • Deliciously Cheesy: The combination of provolone and mozzarella cheese creates a creamy texture that clings to the pasta, ensuring that each bite is flavorful and satisfying.

Ingredients and Necessary Utensils

To create your own Philly Cheesesteak Pasta, you’ll need to gather the following ingredients:

Ingredients

  • 8 ounces of pasta (penne or fettuccine)
  • 1 pound of beef steak (sirloin or ribeye), thinly sliced
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 green bell pepper, sliced
  • 1 onion, sliced
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 cup beef broth
  • 1 cup cream cheese
  • 1 cup shredded provolone cheese
  • 1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Fresh parsley, chopped (for garnish)

Recommended Tools

To ensure your cooking experience is seamless, here are some recommended tools and utensils you’ll need:

  • Large pot for boiling pasta
  • Large skillet for sautéing
  • Wooden spoon or spatula for stirring
  • Measuring cups and spoons
  • Chef’s knife for slicing vegetables and meat
  • Cutting board

By having these ingredients and tools ready, you’ll be well on your way to creating a delicious Philly Cheesesteak Pasta that will impress everyone at the dinner table!

Detailed Recipe Steps

Now that you have all the ingredients, let’s get cooking! Follow these detailed steps to create your own Philly Cheesesteak Pasta:

  1. Cook the Pasta: In a large pot, bring salted water to a boil. Add the pasta and cook according to the package instructions until al dente. Drain and set aside. This will be the base for your cheesy goodness!
  2. Cook the Beef: In a large skillet over medium-high heat, heat the olive oil. Once hot, add the thinly sliced beef steak, seasoning it with salt and pepper. Sauté for about 3-4 minutes until the beef is browned. Remove the beef from the skillet and set it aside. Make sure not to overcook the beef, as it will become tough.
  3. Sauté Vegetables: In the same skillet, add the sliced onion and bell pepper. Sauté for about 5 minutes until they are tender and slightly caramelized. Add the minced garlic and cook for an additional minute, ensuring the garlic doesn’t burn, as it can turn bitter.
  4. Make the Sauce: Pour in the beef broth and bring the mixture to a simmer. Stir in the cream cheese until it melts completely and combines with the broth, creating a creamy sauce. This step is crucial for achieving that rich, cheesy flavor.
  5. Combine Ingredients: Return the cooked beef to the skillet. Add the drained pasta and stir until everything is well-coated in the sauce. You want to make sure every piece of pasta is covered in that delicious cheese sauce!
  6. Add Cheese: Sprinkle the shredded provolone and mozzarella cheese over the pasta. Stir until the cheese is melted and creamy, creating that signature cheesesteak flavor. If the sauce is too thick, you can add a splash more beef broth or a little water to loosen it.
  7. Serve: Once everything is combined, garnish with chopped fresh parsley for a pop of color and freshness. Serve hot and enjoy your delicious Philly Cheesesteak Pasta!

FAQs

Can I use a different type of meat for Philly Cheesesteak Pasta?

Absolutely! You can use chicken, turkey, or even a meat alternative to cater to your dietary preferences. Just adjust the cooking time accordingly based on the meat you choose.

What can I serve with Philly Cheesesteak Pasta?

This dish pairs beautifully with a simple side salad or garlic bread. You can also serve it with roasted vegetables for a more balanced meal.

How do I store leftovers of Philly Cheesesteak Pasta?

Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Reheat in the microwave or on the stovetop, adding a splash of broth or water if needed to bring back the creaminess.

Can I make Philly Cheesesteak Pasta in advance?

Yes, you can prepare the components ahead of time. Cook the pasta, sauté the beef and vegetables, and prepare the sauce. Store separately and combine before serving for the best texture.

What type of cheese is best for Philly Cheesesteak Pasta?

Provolone and mozzarella are classic choices for cheesesteaks. You can also experiment with cheddar or pepper jack for a different flavor profile.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Philly Cheesesteak Pasta is a delightful dish that combines the best of both worlds – the iconic flavors of a cheesesteak and the comfort of pasta. With just a few ingredients and simple steps, you can create a meal that is sure to please everyone at your table. Don’t forget to garnish with fresh parsley for that extra touch of flavor. I encourage you to give this recipe a try, and feel free to comment below with your thoughts or any variations you make. Happy cooking!

For more delicious recipes, check out my posts on Slow Cooker Hawaiian Ribs and Crock Pot Cilantro Lime Chicken. If you’re in the mood for something sweet, don’t miss my Peach Baked Oatmeal for a perfect breakfast treat!

For more inspiration, check out my Pinterest page!

Philly Cheesesteak Pasta

Philly Cheesesteak Pasta

This creamy and delicious Philly Cheesesteak Pasta combines the classic flavors of a cheesesteak with pasta for a quick and satisfying meal.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Main Course
Cuisine: American
Calories: 550

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 8 ounces Pasta (penne or fettuccine)
  • 1 pound Beef steak (sirloin or ribeye), thinly sliced
  • 1 tablespoon Olive oil
  • 1 Green bell pepper, sliced
  • 1 Onion, sliced
  • 2 cloves Garlic, minced
  • 1 cup Beef broth
  • 1 cup Cream cheese
  • 1 cup Shredded provolone cheese
  • 1 cup Shredded mozzarella cheese
  • to taste Salt and pepper
  • to taste Fresh parsley, chopped (for garnish)

Equipment

  • Large Pot
  • Large skillet
  • Cutting Board
  • Knife
  • Measuring Cups
  • Measuring Spoons

Method
 

Instructions
  1. In a large pot, bring salted water to a boil and cook the pasta according to package instructions. Drain and set aside.
  2. In a large skillet, heat olive oil over medium-high heat. Add the thinly sliced beef steak, season with salt and pepper, and cook until browned, about 3-4 minutes. Remove the beef from the skillet and set aside.
  3. In the same skillet, add the sliced onion and bell pepper. Sauté for about 5 minutes until they are tender. Add the minced garlic and cook for an additional minute.
  4. Pour in the beef broth and bring to a simmer. Stir in the cream cheese until melted and well combined.
  5. Return the cooked beef to the skillet. Add the cooked pasta and stir until everything is well coated in the sauce.
  6. Sprinkle the shredded provolone and mozzarella cheese over the pasta. Stir until the cheese is melted and creamy.
  7. Garnish with chopped fresh parsley and serve hot. Enjoy your delicious Philly Cheesesteak Pasta!

Notes

Feel free to add mushrooms or switch the types of cheese based on your preference.